Hawaii Reef Fish

Hawaii Reef Fish

DOH Clean Water Advisories

DOH Clean Water Advisories

Swim Events & Ocean Races

Show/Hide Video

North Shore Swim Series Videos

Races & Results


2021

Date Day of Week Event Enter Online Enter PDF Results
31st Annual 2021 North Shore Swim Series
For 2021, a 3-Race Series Starting and Ending at Waimea Bay


North Shore Swim Series History

Jul 10 Sat Summer Sprint (1 mile) overall age group
Jul 24 Sat Waimea Bay Swim (1.4 miles) overall age group
Aug 7 Sat North Shore Challenge (2.3 miles) CANCELED
Aug 28 Sat Duke's Waikiki Ocean Mile Swim (OceanFest schedule) CANCELED
Sep 6 Mon 51st Annual Waikiki Rough Water Swim website CANCELED
Oct 17 Sun Guess Your Time Swim – WSC 50th Anniversary & Annual Meeting CANCELED
2021 / 2022 Waikiki Swim Club Biathlon Series at Ala Moana Beach Park
Christmas Biathlon – Sat Dec. 4, 2021 | Magic Island Biathlon – Jan. 15, 2022 | Valentine's Biathlon – Feb. 13, 2022
5K Run & 1K Swim – Individuals or Teams
Biathlon Course
Dec 4 Sat Christmas Biathlon Active.com PDF
Jan 15 '22 Sat Magic Island Biathlon Active.com PDF entry coming soon
Feb 13 '22 Sun Valentines Biathlon Active.com PDF entry coming soon

Box Jellyfish Days


Box jellyfish arrive in Waikiki approximately 8-11 days after the full moon. In addition to Waikiki, the jellyfish may show up at Hanauma Bay, Waimea Bay and occasionally the Waianae Coast and Windward Coast (Kailua).
1st day of influx is usually on the 8th or 9th day after the full moon, lasting 2 or 3 days. Exact arrival timing and magnitude vary month to month.

Box Jellyfish Calendar

Check with lifeguards if you are unsure about ocean conditions or if you are concerned about jellyfish.



Hawaii Box Jellyfish Video (Alatina alata)

Video by WSC Member Pat Goding



Waikiki Swim Club Annual Awards

“The Humu Cup”



  • The Humu Cup is awarded to a WSC member, 18 or older (masters), who achieves the most points over course of the year.
  • The Junior Humu Cup is open to all junior swimmers (WSC membership not required), 17 and below, using the same criteria as masters.

2019 Humu Cup Awards

  • Adult Humu: Sandie Easton
  • Junior Humu: Skylar Webb
  • Female Swimmer of Year: Skylar Webb
  • Male Swimmer of Year: Alton Motobu
  • Spirit of Humu: Sharon Leng
  • Volunteer of the Year: Susan Schenck & Allan Six

2018 Humu Cup Awards

  • Adult Humu: Sandie Easton
  • Junior Humu: Skylar Webb
  • Female Swimmer of Year: Jeanine Nakakura
  • Male Swimmer of Year: Raynard Miura
  • Spirit of Humu: Bill Goding
  • Volunteer of the Year: Warren Duryea
  • Special Director's Award: Sui-Lan Ellsworth

2017 Humu Cup Awards

  • Adult Humu: Sandie Easton
  • Junior Humu: Taiyo Endo
  • Female Swimmer of Year: Kelly Quin
  • Male Swimmer of Year: Uli Klinke
  • Spirit of Humu: Gary Bignami

2016 Humu Cup Awards

  • Adult Humu: Denise Webb
  • Junior Humu: Taiyo Endo
  • Female Swimmer of Year: Sandie Easton
  • Male Swimmer of Year: Blake Johnson
  • Spirit of Humu: Vernon Knight

2015 Humu Cup Awards

  • Adult Humu: Denise Webb
  • Junior Humu: Cameron Lyon
  • Female Swimmer of Year: Nicole Hagi
  • Male Swimmer of Year: John Weikum
  • Spirit of Humu: Kathleen Quinn

2014 Humu Cup Awards

  • Adult Humu: Valisa Saunders
  • Junior Humu: Cameron Lyon
  • Female Swimmer of Year: Miki David
  • Male Swimmer of Year: Stefan Reinke
  • Spirit of Humu: Dennis King

2013 Humu Cup Awards

  • Adult Humu: Miki David
  • Junior Humu: Lia Foster
  • Female Swimmer of Year: Gail Grabowsky
  • Male Swimmer of Year: Ernie Leskovitz
  • Spirit of Humu: Valisa Saunders

2012 Humu Cup Awards

  • Adult Humu: Miki David & Uli Klinke
  • Junior Humu: Rebecca Walton
  • Female Swimmer of Year: Lori Auhll
  • Male Swimmer of Year: Bill Burgess
  • Spirit of Humu: Jada London
  • Outstanding Swimmer: Diane Stowell

2011 Humu Cup Awards

  • Adult Humu: Alton Motobu
  • Junior Humu: Kacy Johnson
  • Female Swimmer of Year: Diane Corn
  • Male Swimmer of Year: Karl Kawauchi
  • Spirit of Humu: Punkin Burgess

2010 Humu Cup Awards

  • Adult Humu: Jana Pittichova
  • Junior Humu: Jayson Hagi
  • Female Swimmer of Year: Jennifer Stabrylla
  • Male Swimmer of Year: Bill Goding
  • Spirit of Humu: Alton Motobu and Steve Rudolph

2009 Humu Cup Awards

  • Adult Humu: Ashton Schrock
  • Junior Humu: Rachel Randall
  • Female Swimmer of Decade: Linda Kaiser
  • Male Swimmer of Decade: Ernie Leskovitz
  • Spirit of Humu: Suilan Ellsworth

2008 Humu Cup Awards

  • Adult Humu: Marie Wagner
  • Junior Humu: Shanell Choi
  • Female Swimmer of Year: Linda Kaiser
  • Male Swimmer of Year: Ernie James
  • Spirit of Humu: Jim & Pat Wiencke


Points are awarded for the following 16 events:

  • Magic Island Biathlon
  • Valentine's Day Biathlon
  • Fin Swim
  • Popoia Swim (1.5 Mile only)
  • Outrigger Invitational
  • Duke's Swim
  • North Shore Swim Series (all 5 races)
  • North Shore 5K
  • Waikiki Rough Water Swim
  • YMCA Turkey Swim (2K only)
  • Double Rough Water
  • Christmas Biathlon

Points are earned as follows:

  • Individual events: 1st 10; 2nd 9; 3rd 8; 4th or higher 7
  • Fin division earn "Individual Event" points only if there is a separate fin division for the race.
  • Top 3 Overall winners get 1st place points
  • Biathlon participation: 7 points for swimmers
  • Masters may earn up to 10 points for WSC race assistance

updated 24 December 2019

The most important factor for accruing Humu Cup points is participation in as many events as possible.